My Cart

Close

FREE DELIVERY ON ORDER OVER HK$600

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy Statement provides information on the obligations and policies of T.A.M.S. Ltd, its subsidiaries, affiliates, and associated companies (collectively, the “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”) under the Hong Kong SAR Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance - Cap.486 (the “Ordinance”). This Privacy Policy Statement specifically describes the Company's obligations in respect of the data privacy laws of the Hong Kong SAR. Our privacy practices may vary among the countries in which we operate to reflect local practices and legal requirements.

In this Privacy Policy Statement, the meaning of the term “personal data” is as defined in the Ordinance.

STATEMENT OF PRACTICES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED FROM CUSTOMERS

For the purpose of carrying on the Company's businesses, including (i) uses of the Company’s website and applications; (ii) shipping activities, including delivery and pick-up of shipments; (iii) enquiries on shipments and tracking; (iv) promotion events hold by us; and (v) other related products and services, customer may be requested to provide personal data such as, but not limited to, the following, without which it may not be possible to carry out our businesses:

All personal data held by the Company will be kept confidential but the Company may, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the data was collected provide such information to the following parties:

  1. Individual and business contact information (such as name, company name, physical address, email address and telephone or fax number);
  2. Service installation address, correspondence address, and/or billing address;
  3. Payment information (including payment card details or online payment services number and invoicing address) and financial information (such as bank account numbers);
  4. Shipping information (such as (i) shipping-related contact details like the shipper's and consignee's name, physical address, email address and telephone number, (ii) signature for proof of delivery, (iii) the Company’s account number, and (iv) information given to us that helps us access locations to which we provide service) and information provided to us regarding the content of certain shipments, but only to the extent an identifiable person can be linked to such content; 
  5. Information for the verification of identity, including identification type and identification number;
  6. Information provided in response to surveys;
  7. Username, password and other credentials used to access the Company’s products and services;
  8. The geographic location of your mobile device if you use certain features of our mobile applications;
  9. In addition, when you visit our websites, use our mobile applications, or interact with our tools, widgets or plug-ins, the Company's web servers may also collect data relating to your online session by automated means, the use of which is to provide aggregated, anonymous, statistical information so that the Company may better meet the demands and expectations of visitors to its sites, and take necessary actions in respect of any illegal or unlawful contents on any website visited through the Company’s web servers. The types of data may include, but are not limited to: the browser characteristics; operating system; IP address and/or domain name; language preferences; device characteristics; URLs; information on actions taken; and dates and times of activity.

A "cookie" is a text file that the Company’s websites send to your machine to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings in the browser. This information may include, but is not limited to, relevant login and authentication details as well as information relating to your activities and preferences across the Company’s web sites. 

Some cookies are necessary to allow you to browse our website, use its features, and access secure areas. The use of these cookies is essential for the website to work. For example, we use user-input cookies for the duration of a session to keep track of a user’s input when filling in forms that span several pages.

We also use functional cookies to remember choices you’ve made or information you’ve provided, such as your username, language, or the region you are in. This allows us to tailor your website experience specifically to your preferences. For example, authentication cookies are functional cookies that are used for the duration of a session (or persistent, if you agree to the “remember me” function) to allow users to authenticate themselves on subsequent visits or to gain access to authorized content across pages. 

We are dedicated to user experience and we use many tools to help us improve our website and our commerce platform. To this end, we use reporting and analytics cookies to collect information about how you use our website or our merchants’ storefronts, and how often. These cookies only gather information for statistical purposes and only use pseudonymous cookie identifiers that do not directly identify you. 

Use of Personal Data

Your personal data may be used for:

  1. Verifying your identity;
  2. Pick up, deliver and track shipments;
  3. Provide products and services you request (such as logistics, supply chain management, customs clearance, and financial services);
  4. Provide customer support and respond to and communicate with you about your requests, questions and comments;
  5. Establish and manage your account;
  6. Communicate about, and administer your participation in, special events, programmes, surveys, contests, prize draws and other offers or promotions;
  7. Send information to your contacts if you ask us to do so;
  8. Process claims we receive in connection with our services;
  9. Marketing and advertising of any goods, services to you by the Company, related companies, agents, contractors and third party suppliers upon your consent in accordance with the prevailing requirements in the Ordinance;
  10. Business planning and improving goods, services supply to you, by the Company, related companies, agents, contractors and third party suppliers, which may be performed by various means including without limitation research, analyses and/or surveys;
  11. Analysing, verifying, enforcing contractual rights, and/or checking of your credit, payment and/or status in relation to supply of goods and services to you;
  12. Enabling the daily operation of your account and/or the collection of amounts outstanding in your account with the Company including the use of debt collection agents;
  13. Maintaining and developing our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems;
  14. Keeping you informed about goods and services supplied to you and other goods and services made available by the Company;
  15. Prevention, detection or investigation of crime;
  16. Disclosure as permitted or required by law; and/or
  17. Any other purposes as may be agreed to between you and the Company.

How long we retain your data

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device. 

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Disclosure of Personal Data

All personal data held by the Company will be kept confidential but the Company may, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the data was collected provide such information to the following parties:

  1. Any subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies, or affiliates of, or companies controlled by, or under common control with the Company;
  2. Any person or company who is acting for or on behalf of the Company, or jointly with the Company, in respect of the purpose or a directly related purpose for which the data was provided;
  3. Any other person or company who is under a duty of confidentiality to the Company and has undertaken to keep such information confidential, provided such person or company has a legitimate right to such information;
  4. The Company’s dealers, agents, contractors, suppliers; its professional advisers, including its accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  5. Government and regulatory authorities and law enforcement agencies and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;
  6. Any financial institutions, charge or credit card issuing companies, credit providers, credit information or reference bureaux, or collection agencies, security agencies, necessary to establish and support the payment of any services being requested;
  7. Your authorized representatives or your legal advisers when requested by you to do so;
  8. Any proposed or actual participant, assignee or transferee of all or any part of the Company's operation or business;

Personal data may also be disclosed to any person or persons pursuant to any statutory or contractual obligations or as required by court of law, provided such person or persons are able to prove the required right/authority to access such information. In addition, personal data may be disclosed under any of the circumstances described in Part VIII of the Ordinance in which the concerned personal data are exempt from the provisions of Data Protection Principle 3 of the Ordinance.

Transfer of Personal Data Outside of Hong Kong 

At times it may be necessary for the Company to transfer certain personal data to places outside the Hong Kong SAR in order to carry out the purposes, or directly related purposes, for which the personal data were collected. Where such a transfer is performed, it will be done in compliance with the prevailing requirements of the Ordinance.

What rights you have over your data
You can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.